PRIVACY POLICY

Please carefully read these terms before providing your personal information to this website.

Under age children

If you are under age, do not provide you personal information We will assume that any individual who provides their information is not under age.

Some principles that you should know

A priority at SERVICETONIC is to respect and protect the personal information of our users. As a User, you should know your rights are being protected.

We strive to create a safe and reliable space and that is why we share our principles regarding your privacy:

  • The personal information we request is only that which is necessary to provide the services that you require.
  • We do not share your information with anyone, unless required to comply with the authorities or in the event that we have your express authorization.
  • We do not use your personal data for any purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy may vary depending on the legal requirements or self-regulation, so we advise you to visit it periodically. This policy will be applicable in the event of any users who decide to fill out any of our forms where personal data is collected.

Legal regulations that ServiceTonic follows

SERVICETONIC accepts the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from the European Parliament and of the Council from the 27th of April of 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons (GDPR) related to the processing of personal data, as well as Law 34/2002, from July 11th, for Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

Individual responsible for processing your personal data

  • Responsible individual: ServiceTonic S.L. (SERVICETONIC)
  • NIF/CIF: B65201964
  • Address: Bailén 71B 6º-1ª, 08009 Barcelona – España
  • E-mail: legal@servicetonic.com
  • 93 532 82 00

For the purposes of providing the aforementioned European Data Protection Regulation, any personal data that you send through any of our forms, will be received on the portal forms as data being handled for “SERVICETONIC Users”.

For the handling of data for users on the portal, all technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation have been implemented.

How did we obtain your data?

All personal data that we handle in SERVICETONIC come from the registration in any of the forms of our website.

What are your rights when providing your data?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation about whether SERVICETONIC handles personal data that concerns them or not.

Interested persons have the right to:

  • Request access to personal data concerning the interested party
  • Request rectification or deletion
  • Request the limitation of handling of their information
  • Oppose the handling of their information
  • Request the portability of the data

Those interested may access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of any inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request it to be deleted when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that it was collected.

Under certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, any interested parties may object to the processing of their data. SERVICETONIC will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims. They may also request the portability of their data.

Contact information to exercise your rights:

Interested parties will also have the right to enact their legal protection and submit a claim to the supervisory authority, in which case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data that concerns them violates the Regulation.

Why do we process your personal data?

When a user registers in any of the SERVICETONIC forms, he/she is providing personal information for which SERVICETONIC is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, surname, email address, telephone number, country and company.

By providing this information, the user gives their consent to their information to be collected and processed by ServiceTonic for the following purposes of each form:

  1. Contact form:
    Provides the user with information about any query, doubt, complaint or request that may be sent to us regarding information included on the web site, regarding products and services that we market, the handling of your personal data, questions referring to the legal texts included in the web, as well as any other questions you may have.
  2. Application download forms:
    Activates the user a ServiceTonic license and provide the user with information related to the installation, use, and contracting of our application.
  3. Cloud activation form:
    Activates the user our application in the cloud, provide access data and information on the use and contracting of our application.
  4. Budget request form
    Contacts the user to provide the requested budget.
  5. Demonstration request form
    Contacts the user to coordinate a demonstration of our application.
  6. Blog subscription form
    Activates the subscription to the blog so that the user receives information about any new contents that is published there.

There are other purposes for which your personal data are treated:

  • To guarantee compliance with the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help SERVICETONIC to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services we offer
  • For the purpose of carrying out statistical studies

SERVICETONIC, does not sell, rent, or give personal data that can identify the user, nor will it in the future, to third parties without prior consent.

What personal information do we request?

In the contact, download, activation cloud, budget request and demonstration request forms, the following personal information is requested: Name, Surname, Country, email, telephone and company. On the subscription form to the blog we request the name, surname, email and country. In both cases we also collect the IP address.

Storing data

We inform you that the information you provide will be held in SERVICETONIC’s servers located in the data center of the company Hetzner (www.hetzner.de), SERVICETONIC’s internet service provider within the EU.

Transfer of data of users residing in countries outside the European Union

In the event of a user who completes the forms of this website is resident in countries outside the European Union, the user gives their consent to SERVICETONIC to give their data to the distributor of SERVICETONIC operating in their area, under their corresponding conditions of privacy that apply in your country.

Legitimacy of the processing of your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: the consent of the owner of the data.

To register in any of the SERVICETONIC forms, consent is required with this privacy policy.

How long is your data kept?

The personal data provided will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest to maintain the end of the handling and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, it will be suppressed with adequate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or its total destruction.

Cookies

We use cookies on the ServiceTonic website. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

Data security and secrecy

SERVICETONIC undertakes to use and process the personal data of registered users, respecting their confidentiality and in accordance with their purpose, as well as complying with their obligation to keep them and adopt measures to avoid alteration, loss, handling or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

Accuracy and exactness of the data

As a registered user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send us, exempting SERVICETONIC from any responsibility in this regard. As a registered user, we guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertake to keep it fully updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the registration form.

Commercial email

SERVICETONIC does not perform SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, on the different registration forms, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive emails with general SERVICETONIC information that may include newsletters, promotions and special offers.

We inform you that in order to send electronic newsletters or updates, your data will be stored in the servers of the company Constant Contact located in the USA and will be used by it only for this purpose, according to the EU-US Privacy Shield, approved by the European Committee for Data Protection.

The user can cancel their consent at any time through the “UnSubscribe” link available in any of the commercial emails that ServiceTonic sends.

Explicit consent for the Processing of Personal Data in Cloud Subscriptions

Any user who activates a cloud subscription will become, for the purposes of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the person in charge of processing the personal data that the user collects in said subscription.

SERVICETONIC has the organizational, technical and functional measures so that in this case the Person in Charge of Personal Data can carry out its handling in accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council from April 27th, 2016 on the protection of natural persons (GDPR).

In this case, and by accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives explicit consent to SERVICETONIC to be the Person in Charge of Processing the personal data of the Responsible Person in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on personal data protection and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 under the following precepts:

  • Name of service: ServiceTonic Cloud technology provider
  • End of service: Storage of the data entered in ServiceTonic Cloud so that it is available for the Service Manager within the application.
  • Conservation of data: It will be kept while the user has contracted a cloud subscription. At the end of your subscription the data will be deleted completely.
  • Data communication: The data will not be communicated to third parties, except when legally required.
  • Location of data: SERVICETONIC servers located in the data center that the company Hetzner (www.hetzner.de), the internet services provider for SERVICETONIC, which is in Germany (EU).

SERVICETONIC agrees to process this data, respecting its confidentiality and in accordance with the purpose thereof, as well as complying with its obligation to keep them and adopt the measures to avoid alteration, loss, handling or unauthorized access, in accordance with what is established in the current data protection regulations.

Acceptance and consent

The registered user declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the handling of them by SERVICETONIC in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The applicable law in the event of a dispute or conflict of interpretation of the terms that make up this Privacy Policy, as well as any question related to the services of this website, will be Spanish law, expressly stating the parties to the jurisdiction that corresponds to them, and submitting to the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona.